Preliminary Conference Program

2019 Women and Girls in Georgia Conference

Saturday, October 26, 2019

Athens, Georgia

 

*Click here for a pdf of this schedule

7:30am - 8:30am | Registration Check-In & Networking

2nd Floor, Across from Jittery Joe's Cafe

8:30am - 9:45am | Morning Concurrent Sessions (A)

Session A1 - Communities of Earthcare: Local to Global and Back Again

Room 247

--“Our Foremothers’ Land, Our Future Community: Launching the Vanilla Bowman Center”

Dr. Janaka B. Lewis, University of North Carolina - Charlotte

Dr. Heather A. Brown, Vanilla Bowman Center

 

--“Thinking Globally, Acting Locally: The Interplay Between Local, National, and International Ecological Organizing”

Valerie King, University of Georgia

McEver Dugan, University of Georgia

 

--“The Vanguard of the Movement: A Community of Anti-Nuclear Women in the American South, 1974-2014”

Dr. Aubrey Underwood, Clark Atlanta University

 

Session A2: Workshop

Room 267

--“Data & Storytelling for Community Engagement”

Leigh Creighton Bond, Feminist Women’s Health Center

 

Session A3 - Violence, Safety, Justice: Making Connections

Room 250

--“Driving a Coordinated Community Response to Intimate Partner Violence: How Death Reviews Bring Community Change to Life”

Jenny Aszman, Georgia Commission on Family Violence

Jennifer Thomas, Georgia Criminal Justice Coordinating Council

 

--“The Fear of Sexual Assault and Being a Part of the College Community”

Dr. Adrienne Baldwin-White, University of Georgia

 

--“Safe Zone for All: The First Steps to Becoming an Ally for Our Community”

Dr. Maria G. Calatayud, University of North Georgia

 

Session A4 - Feminist Politics in Georgia: Then and Now

Room 248

--“Establishing the Northeast Georgia League of Women Voters: Opportunities and Challenges”

Dawn Hawkins Johnson, Hi Hope Service Center

Dr. Maryann E. Gallagher, University of Georgia

Andrea Wellnitz, Athens, Georgia

--"Leveraging the Female Collective: How can activists, advocates and elected officials work together for the benefit of their community?"

Deborah Gonzalez, Community Advocate, Former Representative of Georgia House District 117

 

Session A5: Workshop

Room 253

--"Trans-Affirming Practices"

Rebekah Ingram Estevez, University of Georgia, College of Education, Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Mel Kutner, University of Georgia, College of Education, Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

 

Session A6 - Redefining Our Realities

Room 245

--“Adolescent Girls Redefining the Feminine Aesthetic through Online Community Building”

Dr. Dawn Campbell, University of South Carolina

 

--“A New Manifesto”

Ginny Morris, University of Georgia

 

10:00am - 11:15am | Morning Concurrent Sessions (B)

Session B1 - Black Lives, Empowerment, and Caring for Each Other

Room 248

--“Black Lives Matter and the New Beloved Community”

Dr. Carolyn M. Jones Medine, University of Georgia

 

--“Digital Diaspora for Black Women and Girls: Engaging Pop Culture, Cultivating Pride in Communities, and Mobilizing for Change

Ashley L. Love, University of Georgia

Tareva L. Johnson, Clemson University and University of Georgia

 

--“Building Alternative Futures: Exploring Core Beliefs To Revitalize Community Care, Prevent Burnout, and Break Down Martyrdom for Future Generations”

Erin Kilpatrick, University of Georgia

Frank Gorritz, University of Georgia

Constance Lewis Cromartie, University of Georgia

 

Session B2 - Critical Resistance, Questioning Pipelines

Room 267

--“Breaking Out of Gender: Transgender Inmates, American Law, and Vulnerability Theory

Lauren Hunady, Emory University

 

--“From the Classroom to Confinement: A Closer Look at the School-to-Prison Pipeline for Black Girls in Atlanta”

Kelcee Jones-Connor, Esq., Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Tia Dolet, University of North Carolina - Charlotte

 

--“An Examination of Pipelines: Investigating the Flint, Michigan Lead Pipeline through the School-to-Prison Pipeline Literature”

Yasmine Edge, Agnes Scott College

 

Session B3 - Arts in Action: Radical, Personal, Collective

Room 247

--“Radical Feminism in Action: Women’s Music Festivals Transforming the Patriarchal Music Industry”

Jaime Webb, University of Georgia

 

--“Lillian Smith and Carson McCullers: Professional Struggle, Personal Conflict"

Scenes from the prize-winning play “Lillian, Paula, Carson” read by UGA students, T. Lynn Mikeska, Robyn Accetta, and Atalanta Siegel, Play written by John Barrow

 

Session B4: Workshop

Room 253

“Become a Sexual Abuse & Assault ‘Mythbuster’”

Marina Sampanes Peed, Mosaic Georgia

Lindsay Woon Ferreira, Mosaic Georgia

Kathy Carter, Mosaic Georgia

Meredith Rainey Permar, Mosaic Georgia

 

Session B5 - Cultivating Health: The Political is Personal

Room 250

--“The Mental Health Effects of Unsafe Abortions”

Jordyn Alderman, Kennesaw State University

 

--“Reproductive Justice through Menstrual Health: The Importance of Menstrual Cycle Education and Advocacy”

Dr. Evelina W. Sterling, Kennesaw State University

 

--“The Effect of Stereotypes on Black Women’s Mental Health”

Quanay Calvert, Kennesaw State University

 

Session B6: Workshop

Room 245

"Youth & POC Leading the Way in Eco-Justice"

Zero Hour Georgia

 

11:30am - 12:45pm | Keynote Lecture (plenary)

Room 171

"Not Quite: Navigating Citizenship and Belonging"

Presented by Dr. Ada Cheng

1:00pm - 2:30pm | Lunch

Included in registration

2:45pm - 4:00pm | Roundtable Discussion (plenary)

Room 171

Community-Building and Social Justice Activism in Georgia

Moderated by Dr. Kelly Happe, University of Georgia

Panelists include:

Rosalba Alvarez, Dignidad Immigrante en Athens

Courtni Andrews, Southerners on New Ground (SONG)

Briana Bivens, University of Georgia

Shannon Clawson, Georgia Equality

Natasha Dorr-Kapczynski, Zero Hour Georgia

Agbo Ikor, SPARK Reproductive Justice Now

 

4:15pm - 5:30pm | Afternoon Concurrent Sessions (C)

Session C1 - Gender, Justice, Immigration, and Activism

Room 248

--“Lazos Hispanos: Promotoras as Agents of Change in Athens, Georgia”

Dr. J. Maria Bermudez, University of Georgia

Promotoras/Community Health Workers

Rebecca Matthew, University of Georgia

Pamela Orpinas, University of Georgia

Carolina Darbisi, University of Georgia

Alejandra Calva, University of Georgia

Luis Alvarez, University of Georgia

 

--“The Victim-Perpetrator Binary in Media Coverage of Immigrants”

Nira Marte, University of Georgia

 

Session C2 - Feminist Leadership/Feminist Learning

Room 247

--“WomenLead in Georgia: Experiential Learning & Professional Aspirations among Undergraduate Women”

Dr. Sarah Allen Gershon, Georgia State University

Dr. Nancy Mansfield, Georgia State University

 

--“Power Dynamics of Women in Leadership Roles and Their Systems of Community Support”

Elisabeth Malloy, Georgia Southern University

Ashley Strickland, Georgia Southern University

 

Session C3 - Black Feminist Praxis: Spirituality, Pedagogy, Literature

Room 250

--“#BlackGirlsArise!: (Re)visioning Black Feminist Pedagogy in Urban Education Research”

Annette Teasdell, University of North Carolina - Charlotte

 

--“Let me be spiritual: Narratives of Black Undergraduate Women at Predominately White Institutions”

Dr. Christy Y. Dinkins, University of Georgia

 

--“Can the Black Girl Speak?: Surviving Transgenerational Traumas in Edwidge Danticat’s Breath, Eyes, Memory (1998) and Angie Thomas’s The Hate U Give (2017)”

Necole DeLoach, Georgia Southern University

Dr. Hapsatou Wane, Georgia Southern University

 

Session C4 - Why We're Here: Improving Community Response to Victims of Sexualized Violence

Room 245

Lindsay W. Ferreira, Mosaic Georgia

Kathy Carter, Mosaic Georgia

Meredith Rainey Permar, Mosaic Georgia

Marina S. Peed, Mosaic Georgia

 

Session C5: Workshop

Room 253

“Protecting our House: Bystander Intervention for a Caring Community”

Tayler Simon, University of Georgia